Luzern vs Basel Prediction & Tips | Super League | FootballTips.app

Luzern

Luzern

Home
Full Time
2 - 4
HT: 1 - 2
Sunday 13 September
Basel

Basel

Away
LuzernTimelineBasel
1st Half
Kabwit O. (Dantas Fernandes R.)
sports_soccer
1'
Celar Z. (Olaigbe K.)
sports_soccer
4'
Otele P. (Shaqiri X.)
sports_soccer
42'
2nd Half
Freimann B. H.
52'
Shaqiri X.Assist: Olaigbe K.
sports_soccer
56'
Shaqiri X.
57'
Otele P.
58'
Bongeli F.Out: Kabwit O.
sync_alt
60'
Silva L.Out: Zimmermann M.
sync_alt
60'
Oehlers A.Out: Owusu T.
sync_alt
60'
Malouda A.Out: Otele P.
sync_alt
61'
Michelin C.Out: Ruegg K.
sync_alt
61'
Shaqiri X. (Olaigbe K.)
sports_soccer
66'
Koloto G.Out: Shaqiri X.
sync_alt
72'
Thorell L.Out: Harder J.
sync_alt
72'
Toggenburger N.Out: Mikolajewski D.
sync_alt
72'
Villiger L.Out: Di Giusto M.
sync_alt
84'
Villiger L. (Bongeli F.)
sports_soccer
84'
Omeragic B.Out: Celar Z.
sync_alt
85'
No statistics available for this match
auto_awesome
AI Prediction
verified High Model Confidence
12.10
X4.05
22.93

Recommended Bet

No tip
No qualifying edge — see Value Comparison below

Key Factors

⚠️ Using limited statistical data
SofaScore scoring form: Home 1.43 GPG vs Away 1.71 GPG
SofaScore goals: Home 1.43 GPG vs Away 1.71 GPG
SofaScore defense: Home 1.86 conc vs Away 1.71 conc

donut_small Win Probabilities

33%
25%
42%
Luzern
Draw
Basel
payments

Value Comparison

OutcomeMarket OddsTrue Odds (AI)Value
Over 2.5 Goals1.441.65-12.7%
Under 2.5 Goals2.702.54+6.3%
Home Win2.053.03-32.3%
Draw3.804.01-5.3%
Away Win3.202.38+34.5%
BTTS - Yes3.001.75+71.7%
BTTS - No1.362.34-41.8%

Fair Odds remove the bookmaker margin. Value is raw EV vs market odds; hover a badge for the edge vs fair odds.

Match Preview

At swissporarena, FC Luzern and FC Basel will go head to head in the Switzerland Super League on 2026-09-13.

FC Luzern is currently 6th in the table with 9 points, while FC Basel holds 5th place with 10 points collected so far.

FC Luzern has claimed 2 wins in their 3 home outings this season, while FC Basel have secured 3 victories in their last 6 matches across all competitions.

Looking at their head to head history, FC Luzern have lost 55 of the last 89 meetings with FC Basel.

Prediction: FC Basel to win by 1-3.

compareTeam Comparison

Based on 7 matches
LuzernvsBasel
1.43Goals / Match1.71
1.86Conceded / Match1.71
1Clean Sheets1
4.86Shots on Target / Match3.71
44.0%Possession %48.9%
74.7%Pass Accuracy %84.7%

radarTeam Profile

Luzern
Basel
AttackDefensePossessionEfficiencyCreativityDiscipline
sports_soccer
58Attack49
shield
41Defense32
swap_horiz
32Possession56
gps_fixed
51Efficiency75
auto_fix_high
68Creativity70
gavel
8Discipline36

sports_soccerGoals & Scoring

10Goals Scored12
13Goals Conceded12
1Clean Sheets1
23Big Chances16
16Big Chances Missed11
1Penalty Goals2

gps_fixedShooting

109Total Shots79
34Shots on Target26

swap_horizPassing & Possession

44.0%Avg Possession48.9%
2,420Total Passes3,017
74.7%Pass Accuracy84.7%

shieldDefending

105Tackles89
69Interceptions66
32Saves19
49.8%Duels Won49.1%

gavelDiscipline

92Fouls87
21Yellow Cards15
2Red Cards1
11Offsides9

analyticsOther

36Corners27
46Successful Dribbles51
4Errors Leading to Goal4
7.17Avg Rating7.22

League Standings Context

For Luzern

PosTeamPWDLPts
5St Gallen731310
6FC Luzern72329
7Grasshoppers72238

For Basel

PosTeamPWDLPts
3FC Sion750215
4FC Basel731310
5St Gallen731310

Advanced Stats (Avg per match)

37.0/ 66.3
Dangerous Attacks
37.4/ 73.9
31.0%
Shots on Target
33.0%
13.6
Total Shots
9.9
44.0%
Possession
52.0%

Team Performance (Avg)

1.6
Goals Scored / Match
2.3
1.6
Goals Conceded / Match
1.6

Head-to-Head Summary

2
Luzern Wins
33%
1
Draws
17%
3
Basel Wins
50%
Total H2H Matches: 6

Recent Form Stats

MarketLuzernBasel
Over 1.5 Goals
88%7/8
75%6/8
Over 2.5 Goals
75%6/8
75%6/8
Both Teams to Score
63%5/8
75%6/8
* Based on last 8 matches

Past Matches

Last 6: Luzern

Ch1
FC Luzern
2 - 1
FC Vaduz
Ch1
FC Luzern
1 - 0
Lausanne-Sport
Ch1
FC Luzern
1 - 3
FC Thun

Home Games: Luzern

Ch1
FC Luzern
2 - 1
FC Vaduz
Ch1
FC Luzern
1 - 0
Lausanne-Sport
Ch1
FC Luzern
1 - 3
FC Thun

Last 6: Basel

Ch1
Young Boys
3 - 3
FC Basel
Ch1
Zürich
1 - 2
FC Basel
ChC
FC Courtételle
1 - 6
FC Basel
Ch1
Servette
0 - 1
FC Basel

Away Games: Basel

Ch1
Young Boys
3 - 3
FC Basel
Ch1
Zürich
1 - 2
FC Basel
ChC
FC Courtételle
1 - 6
FC Basel
Ch1
Servette
0 - 1
FC Basel

Subscribe for Betting Tips

Get exclusive predictions delivered to your inbox.

No spam, unsubscribe at any time.